Archive for the ‘Art’ Category

Okay Then…

Posted: October 5, 2009 in Art

I will be posting the Part Three Story over at the LJ.  Find the tag “The Learning Process”, click it, (or just click that) and read away if you are inclined to do so.  Because of the way LJ works, the beginning will be the oldest entry, and newer parts will go up from there.   I should have the whole thing up there by tomorrow if not sooner.  That said, before you go on over there…please remember the following words from the GER…

I wrote that story several years back, long before I censored anything for any reason at anytime for any one.  It is filled with sex, violence, sexual violence, murder, foul language and all kinds of other shit that is not pleasant and some people may find it triggering even though it is completely fictional.  Yes, one, perhaps even two,  of the characters are prize winning misogynists.  Many of the others are prize winning lunatics.   And no (grins at SE) Martell is NOT a hero!

Fiction related…

Posted: October 5, 2009 in Art

So, since I have been working on Beyond the Empire I was going through the old files again and I realized something…

Those of you who have been following along never got to read the part three story, which is where the whole lot of the Unseen Characters; Martell, Radley, Draizen, so on, are actually…oh, introduced?  The story that sets up everything for four and five?

Ayep, sometimes I am a bleedin’ idiot.  So, if folk want to read it (come on, who does not want to spend a charming evening alone with Ari and the General??), I can post it over at the LJ in sections…but it is long (159 pages), and it is rough, with a whole lot more sex and horrible stuff than the other two…

So, let me know if this is something you want to read or not, cause cutting it up into sections will require effort on my part and all…

favorite fiction related quote of the day:   “Nothing says lust like a gut wound”

Okay then, back to stuff I like…

Posted: October 4, 2009 in Art

zer copyOkay then, did some writing today- everyone’s favorite lunatic General is back along with her boyfriend, her brother, and the rest of the merry crew…

Over here.

Enjoy.

Sleep, I must sleep now before football…

Because I think art should speak….

Posted: September 27, 2009 in Art

What do these say??

jaedra3

 

jc-thefabians13

I went to see “Surrogates” today with Mr.E.  Interesting if not great, though I was pissed as hell when the one truly badass action scene with a woman in it?  The chick (machine or not) was fighting in like 6 inch heels.  Early on in the movie Mr. E said “She looks like she is walking funny” (refering to the actress playing the character) and I replied “She is walking funny, did you see those heels?”  Grrrr. 

Anyway, with my recent ramblings about female characters I thought I would toss some stuff out there that I have written with mostly female characters in it.  Two very different (and unfinished) stories…

First is Octo’s sentimental darkhorse favorite:  “Pride & Iron”

PI Part One
PI Part Two
PI Part Three
PI Part Four

And Second, the as of yet Untitled Nadia & Aria story

Part One
Part Two
Part Three
Part Four
Part Five
Part Six
Part Seven
Part Eight
Part Nine

(I just realized how off the numbering is on that one over there…yeeesh)

Read ‘em if you want, let me know what you think if you want, here or there.

“Strong Women Characters”

Posted: September 25, 2009 in Art

As you probably know if you’ve been around for a while at my various other dens of iniquity, I like to write fiction.  A lot.  I don’t always finish it or am all that timely about it, but I do like to write.  Part of the problem I have with finishing anything is that I will get an idea for something new before I have finished what I was working on and it will just roll around in my brain until I write it- thus leaving previous things unfinished.  Gah, it is my curse. 

In any event, since day one, the first time I picked up a pencil and started writing fiction, which was in about the third grade or so, I have always liked strong women characters.  However, that love is not reserved for heroic women characters.  I love me a great villain.  In fact, I don’t even do heroic that well…anti hero, sure, but hero-hero?  Not so much.  Two of my longest works, one an actually finished book length deal, and the second being an ongoing series of stories  (er, is over 150 pages a shot a story ?  meh), shoot, I do not know if there are characters in them, aside from very small, small parts, who could actually ever really be considered “good guys”.  Are there some characters who are less horrible than others?  Sure.  But outright heroic?  Ummm, not so much.  In any event, in anything I write, there are always strong female characters, “good” ones and bad, bad, bad. 

There are people who have wondered about my propensity for female villains.  Women who are quite horrible in many ways, like a certain white-haired assassin from my on going series…but you know?  I find her hard not to like.  She has no loyalties to anyone or anything, no strings, no attachments, and her word is worth exactly what people pay for it.  She also has a sense of humor (though it is a bit off).  And I tend to find that  the women I like to write, even the villains, are not stuck in the same stupid roles that are out there for women villains.  The scheming sex maven.  The passive-aggressive plotter.  The woman who plays all weak and defenseless while manipulating the crap out of other people.  They don’t rely solely on their social skills, or looks, or things that women are “supposed” to use or “have to” rely on.  They might use those things, sure, but in many cases they are smart, crafty, physically adept, have excellent plans…and in a few cases in my fiction, when everyone has been played against everyone in almost any way you can imagine…some woman character that you thought was merely a hench(wo)man or a tool or just another person getting played?  Well hell, they are the ones who wrote the rules to the game and put all the pieces on the board.  And yeah, I do get asked about this some times…you know, putting women characters out there who are, for lack of a better term, world class scumbags.  You know, that such things might be a negative image of women and whatnot?  I suppose my answer to that is…

I always loved strong women characters, hero or villain, but especially the villains because you just don’t ever really see that.   Its like people seem afraid to put seriously bad, seriously evil female characters in anything unless those characters are somehow in debt/service/supportive roles to more villainous males.  Or, if they are a main villain, they are…well…yeah.  Which as much as I like the outfit and all?  It gets old.  Been done to death.  Sure, female villains can be sexy or have sex and all that other stuff, but when that is all there is to them, or that is so amazingly overpowering to everything else they do?  Meh.  So Bond Bad Girl it is not even funny, and so done to death.

genzeroI want female characters that are more than that.  I want my female villains to be evil, creepy, brutal.  I want them heinous and loathsome and vile.  Smart, savage, ruthless, with either ice in their veins or rage in their hearts or poison in their souls.  I want, in all their badness and atrocity and villainy to be equal.   I want people to hate/be disturbed by/ or hell, like them as much as they would male villains.  For all the same reasons…and not just because “she looks hot”.

Some of the most memorable characters in any work of fiction are the villains…so yeah, I try to create female villains people will remember- and not just because they have cool wardrobes.

I leave on that note with The General, probably one of the most horrible female villains I have ever come up with…if not the most.  And damn if I do not like writing her.

Ha, there we go

Posted: September 21, 2009 in Art

Cartoon header, I am diggin’ it.

Things to come include primarily a post on porn in which I discuss two things…one being my whole “porn is what you make it” statement and an answer to a the question “what are the right reasons for being involved with porn”.   Should be ready to go by tomorrow at some point…ah yes, it is one of those heavily pondered things.

In the meantime, pull up a seat, sit a spell, smoke if you got ‘em, and let me spin a yarn  (and please pardon my Southern Appropriation).

As some of you know, I write fiction.  A couple of folk have followed along on some of my seemingly never finished stories…I know Octo liked the one about Det. Richmond…I like that one too…it will get finished some day.  I know a couple of other folk have followed along with the Martell Series, which is long and odd and full of strange and often horrible things, and I know some folk have been waiting for the next installment of the Nadia & Aria series (im)patiently…soon, soon…I will not leave you hanging.  I also have some folk reading a non-fiction bit of silliness that has been fun as hell to write and is invite only, and yeah, more of that to come too. 

But I want to talk about fantasy, fact, and fiction here for a minute.  In the fiction I am working on most here currently, Nadia & Aria…well, there is a lot of violence.  A lot.  Its a supernatural/sci-fi action tale.  Three of main characters are female (nadia, aria, and jax), and they are all similar in some ways, very different in others, but one thing they have in common- to varying degrees- is that they are violent or capable of violence.  There is no sex in it at this point, but violence?  Yeah, in spades.  All three of these women are strong characters with reasons to be violent, but violent they are.  Writing them, for me, is cathartic….but it is fiction.  What they do?  How they act?  Well yeah, I love writing it, I imagine it on a movie screen in my head…but I would never actually condone their behavior…even if they all do have reason to act the way that they do.  Two of them are doing so for survival, even…but would it be something I would ever sanction in real life?  Absolutely not.  Because you know what?  That shit is wrong.

In my longest on-going series of stories, the ones about Martell and that whole crew?  There is some seriously sketchy shit going on, y’all.  Plotting, lying, assasinations, sex, violence, sexual violence, murder, all kinds of unsavory shit.  There are some serious “bad guys”-and gals- in those stories.  Truly sick and evil people.  And yep, because I like a loathesome female villain as much as I like a male one, the sick and evil is spread around equally. 

I also know, or at least truly believe, that if that series was written by a man, people would find it a hell of a lot more disturbing.  It would be assumed that, penned the way they are, that some of the more violent / degrading sexual scenes were things a male writer was getting off on.  Truth be told, some of the more violent /degrading sex scenes I also get off on.  Not the “worst” of them, but some of them?  Yeah.  But they are fiction.  Yes, they are spawned from my imagination and are extreme extensions of my own sexual turn ons and fantasies, but they are not real.  No real humans involved.  And I sure as hell would not want to see things like that occur with real humans.  Hell, half the characters are not even fictional humans.  But writing those things, those characters, those scenes?  For me it is cathartic.  It’s all imaginary and even when erotic, make believe.  It is ugly and harsh, and sure enough, I have an ugly and harsh side.  But the worst of it?  That is where I exercise it- in fiction, sometimes in art- where no one gets hurt.  It’s a release with no expense to anyone else. 

I mean, if I have a shitty day, I love to unwind by signing on to City Of Villains and just run around and have my character kick the crap out of other animated characters and be all badass and evil.  I desire doing that, I have no desire to lace up my spikey asskicking boots, grab a gun, and go do the same thing to real people.  Likewise (to be perfectly vulgar and blunt) when I am in a highly, highly aggressive sexual mood, I can write out a sex scene in the Martell fiction…spend some alone time, rub one out, and smoke a cigarette.  I have no desire to actually go out and do horrible extreme things to a non-consenting person.  Hell, I would not ever want to do half that shit to a consenting person. 

And I think most people who write that way?  There might be some really dark mojo and desires going on there, but the line in the proverbial sand between fiction, fantasy, and fact?  It’s plain as day.

And on that note, I leave you with what I think is a damn sexy drawing, and humm, that in real life, I don’t mind at all so long as the setting is right and permission has been granted.

boob copy

Cartoons

Posted: September 17, 2009 in Art

artist7As some of you know, I draw when the mood strikes.  The mood is fickle however.  Be that as it may, I am feeling urge to do some cartoons and such.  May even scrap the current logo for a cartoon one.  And yeah, a lot of my cartoons are also porny.  Too bad.  If you do not like porny cartoons, you can close your eyes and stuff.

I pretty much only draw people.  Do any of you all draw, and if so….what?