Archive for June 23, 2011

As y’all may have noticed, I’ m not exactly shy or uncomfortable bein’..nekkid.  You can’t be nekkid for a living if you have issues with shyness and stuff.  But I have discovered a realm wherein the men? Uh, no, not having it, not having them around, not goin’ with they have the equality and right too…yep, not havin’ it.  And it’s kinda funny considering…

After all, I do not much care if any of my doctors are male or female, including my Obgyn  (current one is actually a dude).  I don’t care when making porn if the person holding the camera and yeah, er, right up in there, is a man or a woman- I’ve worked with both.  Tattoos?  I don’t care if my artist is a man or a woman….but…when I go and get waxed, as in, the dreaded and insanely painful Brazilian- which I do not only cause the Pat tells me and all, but because I have come to loathe body hair and dammit, it is summer and hotter than the hinges of hell in full humidity here…well yeah, when it comes to the waxing?  Uh, the person I am paying to rip hair outta my body has got to be  woman.  Granted,I have never heard of, much less seen a male waxer…anyone I know who gets waxed, female or male, well, the waxers are all women, but should I show up at the salon sometime and the waxer was a guy?  I could not do it.  Nope, no way.  I just couldn’t pay a dude to rip hair outta any part of my body, especially well, that part.   I can see a male obgyn and do porn and get inked by and be comfortable nekkid around men folk, even sleep with them and all….but no way in hell I could get waxed by a dude…

and I cannot even explain why.  It would just make me insanely uncomfortable.  So, there ya have it- when it comes to waxing, I am a reverse sexist asshole.