Archive for June 19, 2011

Happy Father’s Day!

 

there is a shortage of good ones out there, so if you are one of the good ones?  Well, yeah, keep up the good work and Happy Dad Day!

But sometimes the pressure gauge hits the red line and I gotta say something….

So, Hugo has a post up in which he engages with a Radical Anti-Porn Feminist.  I went ahead and read it, cause frankly, Hugo’s views have come a long way and I for one am very pleased to see the change and progression.  I also read the comments, and spotted a whole lot of the same old dang crappy refrains and whatnot, so I, you know as a sex worker and harm reductionist, dared to open my yap….

And promptly got shotgun blasted with the Oh So Typical Assumptions and Patronizing Bullshit- you know, the kind I’ve only seen a ZILLION times before outta RAPF’s.  Sooo, yeah, I got a little Ranty McRedneck on poor delicate Meghan….

And well, you can see how it goes from there.  You gotta read the comments to get the full effect.

See, not only am I once again being accused of threatening overt and direct violence upon our poor little Meghan Victim Princess, I am also a sexist douchebag for calling her….

Cupcake.

Now, correct me if I am wrong, but ain’t y’all seen me call people who torque me off, male or female, cupcake??  I mean, last time I checked, cupcakes themselves were tasty dessert snacks and had no gender or biological sex, and I am pretty sure I have called an equal number of males and females cupcake in my time.  But yep, there we go, I am an overtly and directly threatening sexist anti-cupcake barbarian.  ANd wooo, so scary.

Thing that I think is funny, is you know, the Meghan’s of the world, they pull this shit not because they are actually afraid of me, in that woo, scary physical violence way.  They are afraid because well, I just might be able to blow some holes in their precious theories and all that good shit that gets them everything from university credit to speaking gigs to funding to book deals.  That’s the actual fear, that their precious precious rightness might be sullied.  And it also NEVER FUCKING CEASES TO AMAZE ME how these pretentious snot ass skinsacks feel, why YES, ENTITLED to treat anyone and everyone who does not echochamber them like UTTER SHIT and be patronizing and all that other fucking crap then they have the goddamn ovaries to suggest those who are TAKING THAT shit are the rude and hostile ones.

I mean really, what the hell do they expect?  Is it not common sense to assume if you treat someone like shit, they just might treat ya like shit right back?

Rolls eyes.  I am so fuckin’ tired of snot ass spoiled ass special princesses who think they should get special goddamn rules and the kid glove treatment when they act like fuckin’ asshole TOOLS.  I mean for real…

I’d kinda like to see this special delicate flower in a room full of actual sex workers, you know?  I’m sure while the Meghan’s of the world are utterly convinced their shit don’t stink, a room full of actual sex workers would prolly be real quick to tell her why yes, it certainly does!

I hate snobs and cowards, and I think she qualifies as both.