A movie you must see…

Posted: October 15, 2010 in Movies

This Film is Not Yet Rated-

Brought to us by Kirby Dick, This Film is Not Yet Rated is a documentary about the MMPA and its rating system…and heh, not something to watch with wee ones in the room, but…one hell of an interesting film that asks a whole lot of questions I too have asked about the film rating system in the US for a long, long time…

Now make no mistake, I am a fan of movies.  Especially action movies.  With lots of guns and shit blowing up and psychotic fight scenes and all kinds of violent crap.  I admit this freely.  However, I have often wondered, even whilst I enjoy everything from cop to serial killer to war to apocalypse to all kinds of action movies, why is it that- oh, you can shoot, maim, dismemeber, stab, axe murder, chainsaw, blow up, curb stomp…someone in a film and you get the money-making “R”, but hey, you show people having realistic looking sex, not even porn sex, but sex, or oh, sex between non hetro people, or non traditional sex or what ever else and BOOM, NC-17.   Hummmm….

Kirby talks to several folk who’ve recieved NC-17′s for their films, films that range from “Boys Don’t Cry” to “American Psycho”, and discuss what it was that earned them the profit killing rating, and there is also much discussion about what can be shown and can’t…and yeah, a personal peeve comes up- how you can show a brutal rape in a movie (The Accused, Strange Days, countless other films) but if a woman character in movie has realistic looking orgasm or biological reaction, or of it is non hetero or “non traditional” sex -even between characters that are loving partners…often…NC-17.  He also delves deeply into the serious wall of secrecy that surrounds the Ratings Committee of the MMPA and the serious no chance in hell that directors have of getting films out there unless they edit and butcher them to the MMPA’s ratings squad’s liking.  I found it amusing that while the rating committee is supposedly made up of “normal American parents”  with childrend between the ages of 5 and 17, many of them live in multi million dollar homes and have  children in their 20′s and 30′s.  Also interesting how the whole process and those invovled are protected better than the dang Pentagon. 

And the private investigators Dick hires…awesome.

So yeah, if you’ve ever wondered WTF the MMPA Ratings Board is thinking- see this flick.

In other news- I’m back.

Comments
  1. Gaina says:

    Welcome back :) I just checked our rating system in the UK and ‘Boys Don’t Cry’ got an 18 certificate. I haven’t seen the film yet so I don’t know what warrants the certification but I’d like to know.

    I will have to check out this particular film when it hits the UK :).

  2. DebSens says:

    Love the new layout and welcome back!!! This was a great movie, I even did a mini documentry about it for film class! i really captures the hypocracy of the film idustry….you can blow up a breast but not caress one indeed…..

  3. I remember thinking that looked interesting when I first heard about it. I’ll have to check it out.

  4. Aspasia says:

    I was able to watch the first fifteen minutes of the film with some of my fellow tutors. I really want to see the rest.

    Glad to see you back! But I’m also glad that you got some well-deserved rest. :)

  5. Carson D Carson says:

    Glad to see you’re back. Like the new layout. We really should try and find some time to chat. Maybe I’ll fire up a week long email and see if you acutally read it. :)

  6. Carson D Carson says:

    Just watched the film. It was a bit eye opening especally at the end.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s